Slider
May 04, 2018

Bobs and Christie Lake Levels Still High

For more information, contact:

  • Patrick Larson
  • RVCA Senior Water Resources Technician
  • 613-692-3571 or 1-800-267-3504 ext. 1210
  • 613-799-9423 (cell)
  • patrick.larson@rvca.ca

May 4, 2018 –  This message is an update to the RVCA flood warning of April 30.

A weather forecast from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry has the possibility of generalized rain up to 25 millimetres (mm). An additional 25 mm could fall in localized storm cells.  If the rain occurs as forecast, water levels can be expected to rise again throughout the watershed. However, no flooding is expected in the lower reaches of the system downstream of Smiths Falls.

Water levels have continued to increase gradually on Bobs and Christie Lakes with some minor flooding of low-lying shoreline. Operation of the Bolingbroke Dam on Bobs Lake continues with outflow being reduced today to give some relief to Christie Lake. Water levels can be expected to increase on both lakes. How much the increases will be depends on rainfall this afternoon and overnight.

Cottage owners on other lakes in the area may want to check that their properties are secure.

Weather forecasts are presently indicating that next week will bring sun and warmer temperatures which will cause a decline toward more typical water levels.

Note that streambanks are slippery on watershed streams, ponds and lakes and the water will still be cold. Children should be informed about the hazards and kept away from all watercourses as levels fluctuate with the spring weather.

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive
Manotick, Ontario K4M 1A5

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:
info@rvca.ca

Hours:
Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario