May 09, 2017

Water Levels Subsiding Slowly on Ottawa and Rideau Rivers

For more information, contact:

  • Patrick Larson
  • RVCA Senior Water Resources Technician
  • 613-692-3571 or 1-800-267-3504 ext. 1210
  • 613-799-9423 (cell)

Flood levels on both the Ottawa and Rideau River systems can be expected to decline through the week following peak flows on Monday.

No rain is in the forecast for today or tomorrow. During that time, water levels can be expected to decline slowly. However, the Flood Warning will remain in effect because of up to 40 millimetres of rain forecast to start on Thursday or Friday. The impact will depend on how much levels have subsided, how widespread the weather system is and how intensely the rain falls.

The areas the RVCA monitors on the Ottawa River, Lac Deschene, Petrie Island and Boise Village, all continue to be flooded.

Flood waters are also still present on the Long Reach of the Rideau River.

Big Rideau Lake levels continue to rise by 1 to 1.5 centimetres a day. Parks Canada staff will reduce the flow over the dam between Big and Upper Rideau in an effort to control that rise.

Bobs Lake levels remain high despite outflow through the Bolingbroke Dam that is causing high water levels on Christie Lake.

Flows in the Tay through Perth are presently on a downward trend but the recession may be prolonged by the outpouring from Bobs Lake.

Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children.

Only if it is safe to do so, the public is encouraged to share photos of water conditions in their area via RVCA Facebook (@RideauValleyConservationAuthority) and Twitter (@RideauValleyCA).

Conservation Authority staff will continue to monitor conditions and will issue updates as warranted.

For water level and flow information in the Rideau system as well as the Ottawa River, visit the RVCA Streamflows and Water Levels webpage at http://his.rvca.ca/rvcafwl/.

For more information about conditions on the Ottawa River, also check the webpage of the Ottawa River Regulation Planning Board at http://ottawariver.ca/river-levels-flows.php#river-levels-flows-7-days.


RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive
Manotick, Ontario K4M 1A5

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:
info@rvca.ca

Hours:
Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario