May 03, 2019

Flood Warning – Update # 8 — Ottawa River — Arnprior to Hawkesbury

For more information, contact:

  • Brian Stratton
  • RVCA Manager Engineering Services
  • 613-692-3571 or 1-800-267-3504 ext. 1141
  • 613-799-9423 (cell)
  • brian.stratton@rvca.ca

May 3, 2019  Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA), in conjunction with the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) and South Nation Conservation (SNC) is maintaining the FLOOD WARNING issued on April 19, 2019 for the areas under our jurisdiction along the Ottawa River.

The most recent model outputs from the Ottawa River Regulation Committee (ORRC) indicate that water levels have peaked on Lac Coulonge and are expected to begin rising again over the next few days. Along the Ottawa River below Lac Coulonge, levels are expected to remain stable or slowly decline over the next few days in all locations. 

All flood-prone areas along the Ottawa River from Lac Coulonge down to the Montreal Archipelago are at risk as snowmelt from the upper Ottawa River basin begins to move through the system.

Levels will remain high for at least the next week but are expected to decline slowly based on the current weather forecasts.  Risk is highly dependent on the amount of precipitation received over the next two to three weeks.  Residents are strongly urged to keep sandbags in place for at least the next two weeks.

MVCA areas of concern: 

Water levels in the Constance Bay area have peaked and have begun to recede.

RVCA areas of concern:

Water levels in Britannia area (Grandview Road, Britannia Village, and the Belltown Community) and the area east of Cumberland Village (Boise Village, Morin Road, Leo Lane) have peaked and begun to recede.

SNC areas of concern:

Water levels in Clarence-Rockland and Alfred-Plantagenet have peaked on Wednesday, May 1, 2019 and have dropped over the last 48 hours.

Residents in flood-prone areas are encouraged to closely follow evolving conditions and to take necessary measures. Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain dangers to children.

This FLOOD WARNING is in effect until Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 5:00 PM.

RVCA and its Ottawa partners, MVCA and SNC monitor the water levels and weather forecasts with the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry as part of the Flood Forecasting and Warning Program. Updates are provided as conditions change.

The Ottawa River Regulation Planning Board will be reassessing forecast conditions and providing hydrological condition updates on its website daily at www.ottawariver.ca/forecast.php.

To view current flood warnings across Ontario, visit https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program.

- end -


"Rideau Valley Conservation Authority is a partnership of municipalities within the Rideau Valley watershed created under the Conservation Authorities Act to deliver a range of programs in watershed management and natural resource conservation."

RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood-prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive
Manotick, Ontario K4M 1A5

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:
info@rvca.ca

Hours:

Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario