Watershed Conditions Statements

October 30, 2019 —This statement is to advise that the “Minor Low Water” status in the Rideau Valley Watershed is returned to “Normal’ under the Ontario Low Water Response Program. With several significant rainfall events occurring during the last two weeks, the average 90-day rainfall measured at climate stations in and around the Rideau Valley Watershed is well above 80 per cent of normal for this time of year, which is a key indicator for Minor Low Water status. In the past 30 days, average rainfall has been greater than 100 per cent of normal. Looking ahead, the seven-day weather…
September 5, 2019 – Despite recent cool and rainy weather, a Minor Low Water status remains in place for the Rideau Valley Watershed under the Ontario Low Water Response Program. Watershed residents and businesses are encouraged to conserve water during dry conditions. Temperatures have fallen in recent days and rainfall has increased, but the average 90-day rainfall measured at climate stations in and around the Rideau Valley Watershed remains below 80 per cent of normal for this time of year, which is a key indicator for Minor Low Water status. In the past 30 days, average rainfall has been just…
August 15, 2019 — As the warm, dry weather continues, conditions in the Rideau Valley Watershed now meet the threshold for Minor Low Water status under the Ontario Low Water Response Program. Watershed residents and businesses are encouraged to conserve water during dry conditions. After a cool and wet spring with very significant flooding in some areas, July and August have been mostly warm and dry across the Rideau Valley watershed, with some localized rainfall in early August. The average 90-day rainfall measured at climate stations in and around the watershed is just shy of 80 per cent of normal…
June 4, 2019 – The Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA) is maintaining a High Water Safety message for properties around Bobs Lake and Christie Lake. The water levels on Bobs and Christie Lakes continue to decline slowly but both lakes are still above average for this time of year. This water levels are expected to gradually drop down to seasonal levels soon. Parks Canada staff are closely monitoring the water levels in these lakes.  Operations at the Bolingbroke Dam will take place as required to balance the levels in Bobs Lake and Christie Lake. Water levels continue to be at…
MAY 31, 2019 — Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA), in conjunction with the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) and South Nation Conservation (SNC) is TERMINATING the FLOOD WARNING issued on April 19, 2019 for the areas under our jurisdiction along the Ottawa River. A Watershed Conditions – High Water Safety message is in effect as all areas are still well above normal for this time of year and conditions are expected to remain that was for at least the next two weeks. The most recent analysis from the Ottawa River Regulation Committee (ORRC) indicate that water levels along the lower Ottawa River from Chats Lake to the…
MAY 28, 2019 — Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA), in conjunction with the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) and South Nation Conservation (SNC) is maintaining the FLOOD WARNING issued on April 19, 2019 for the areas under our jurisdiction along the Ottawa River. Water conditions along the lower Ottawa River from Arnprior to Gatineau have been slowly declining but will remain well above normal conditions for this time of year. Levels from Gatineau to Hawkesbury are expected to remain stable and should resume declining on Wednesday. No additional increase in water levels is expected for this area. Residents are strongly urged…
Page 1 of 21

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive
Manotick, Ontario K4M 1A5

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:

Hours:

Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario