Slider

Watershed Conditions Statements

April 15, 2019 – The heavy rainfall on Sunday and Monday, with amounts up to 40 mm, is causing the water levels to increase in all waterways across the Rideau Valley Watershed.  The areas most affected include: Properties around Bob’s Lake, Christie Lake, Tay River and Wolfe Lake in the upper Rideau Valley Watershed. In these areas, the water levels are approaching flood levels.  Parks Canada staff are closely monitoring the water levels in Bobs Lake and Christie Lake, and operations at the Bolingbroke Dam will take place as required, to balance the levels in Bobs Lake and Christie Lake. …
April 11, 2019 – The current weather forecast is calling for up to 30 mm of rain between Friday and Monday, and then more rain later next week.  This anticipated rain, plus meltwater from the remaining snow pack, will increase the water levels in Bob’s Lake, Christie Lake, Tay River and Wolfe Lake.  The water levels in the three lakes and the Tay River are currently above average and increasing because of snowmelt runoff.  Waterfront property owners in these areas should be prepared for possible flooding in the upcoming days.  Parks Canada staff are closely monitoring the water levels in…
April 8,2019 – With below seasonal temperature and no significant precipitation over the past several days, water levels and flows continue to decline slowly across most areas of the Rideau Valley Watershed.  The water level/flow decline is expected to continue this week based on the current weather forecast of only single digit high temperatures and the possibility of rain on Friday.  At this time most of the snow in our watershed has already melted but some snow/ice does remain near trees or shaded areas.  Contrary to the above, water levels and flows in Bob’s Lake and Christie Lake, located in…
April 3, 2019 -- With limited precipitation and below seasonal temperatures so far this week, water levels and flows have somewhat stabilized across the Rideau Valley Watershed since last weekend.  The flood warning issued over the weekend is now over for the areas listed below; however, a flood watch is still in effect for these areas.   With snow still on the ground in some areas, combined with forecasted warmer temperatures and precipitation later this week, increased water levels and flows in all waterways in the Rideau Valley Watershed are still expected in the days to come. Areas currently under a…
March 31, 2019 – Significant precipitation this weekend combined with runoff from melting snow has increased water levels and flows in all waterways in the Rideau Valley Watershed.  Although no significant precipitation is expected during the next few days, water levels and flows will likely continue to stay high in most areas due to on-going runoff from melting snow. The areas that are currently experiencing flooding conditions, or will be very soon, include: The smaller creeks and streams in the lower Rideau Valley Watershed, including the low-lying roads and waterfront properties adjacent to the Jock River (near Richmond) and Stevens Creek…
March 30, 2019 – After today’s snow and freezing-rain stops, a rainfall in the order of twenty-five millimetres is forecast before the system ends sometime tomorrow. This rainfall, along with runoff from melting snow, is expected to increase water levels and flows in all waterways in the Rideau Valley Watershed.  Furthermore, flooding will most likely to occur in the following areas: The smaller creeks and streams in the lower Rideau Valley Watershed. This would include the low-lying roads and waterfront properties adjacent to the Jock River (near Richmond) and Stevens Creek (near North Gower), and any connected creeks or ditches.…
Page 8 of 23

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive
Manotick, Ontario K4M 1A5

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:

Hours:

Regular Hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario