May 08, 2017

Ottawa River Levels Stabilizing

For more information, contact:

  • Patrick Larson
  • RVCA Senior Water Resources Technician
  • 613-692-3571 or 1-800-267-3504 ext. 1210
  • 613-799-9423 (cell)

Measurements on the Ottawa River indicate that water levels are stabilizing.

This Flood Warning applies to areas around Lac Deschene, at Petrie Island and at Boise Village to the east of Cumberland.

All locations covered by this statement are expected to have river water levels stabilize this morning and possibly reach peaks this afternoon or evening. There is no significant rain presently forecast that would cause levels to rise again. The decline water levels may be prolonged by releases from upstream dams as excess water from the more northerly parts of the watershed pass through the system.

It will take several days for the water to recede to normal levels and parents need to stay vigilant to keep their children away particularly from flowing water.

Only if it is safe to do so, the public is encouraged to share photos of water conditions in their area via RVCA Facebook (@RideauValleyConservationAuthority) and Twitter (@RideauValleyCA).

Conservation Authority staff will continue to monitor conditions and will issue updates as warranted.

For water level and flow information in the Rideau system as well as the Ottawa River, visit the RVCA Streamflows and Water Levels webpage at http://his.rvca.ca/rvcafwl/.

For more information about conditions on the Ottawa River, also check the webpage of the Ottawa River Regulation Planning Board at http://ottawariver.ca/river-levels-flows.php#river-levels-flows-7-days.


RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:

Hours:
Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario