April 10, 2017

Flood Warning — Rideau River Water Levels Subsiding

For more information, contact:

  • Patrick Larson
  • RVCA Senior Water Resources Technician
  • 613-692-3571 or 1-800-267-3504 ext. ext. 1210
  • 613-799-9423 (cell)

Water levels have been dropping throughout the Rideau watershed since Saturday but not all flooded areas are fully dry yet. Water levels have dropped about 22 centimetres since the Saturday peak on the Long Reach between Burritts Rapids and Manotick. Another 34 centimetres are left to go on Hilly Lane and similar amounts on the neighbouring waterfront communities near Kemptville. Until those communities have safe access restored, the Flood Warning will remain in effect.

The decline in levels in the Long Reach will be slowed by rain forecast for tomorrow and by water that has to be released from Big Rideau Lake to alleviate high water conditions on the Rideau Canal reservoir lakes. The release of water will be synchronized as much as possible with the movement of water through the Long Reach to avoid causing levels there to increase again.

Flood waters in and near Windsor Park and in Brantwood Park in Ottawa South and East have receded as have waters in the Richmond area on the Jock River.

It continues to be important for parents to advise their children of the dangers of cold and, in places, fast moving springtime waters. Everyone needs to be cautious.

Conservation Authority staff will continue to monitor conditions and will issue updates as warranted.


RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive
Manotick, Ontario K4M 1A5

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:
info@rvca.ca

Hours:
Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario