April 12, 2017

Flood Warning Downgraded to Flood Watch

For more information, contact:

  • Patrick Larson
  • RVCA Senior Water Resources Technician
  • 613-692-3571 or 1-800-267-3504 ext. 1210
  • 613-799-9423 (cell)

With access ways to the waterfront properties on the Long Reach of the Rideau River (Kars to Burritts Rapids) again passable, the Flood Warning, in place for the last week, is now reduced to Flood Watch. 

Rain forecast for Saturday evening into Sunday is expected to cause an upturn in flows in the Rideau system. However, flows are expected to have receded sufficiently by then that the increase will have a minor impact. The expectation is that flows, as measured at the recording station at Carleton University, will increase to about 280 cubic metres per second (cms) by early Monday. This is well below the peak flow reached on April 8 (456 cms) and below flows that would cause flooding to happen again.

The Rideau Canal reservoir lakes are all at their full supply level and measures are being taken to bring those levels down within the normal operating ranges for each of the four lakes. However, releases from each of the lakes has to be done to minimize the impacts downstream. Wolfe Lake has to be brought down in concert with Upper Rideau Lake and, in turn, Upper Rideau levels have to be managed within the limits of Big Rideau and Newboro Lakes. Releases from Bobs Lake have to be done with regard for levels on Christie Lake, flows in Perth and flows into Big Rideau and outflow from Big Rideau Lake has to be done with regard for levels on the Long Reach.

While flows are declining and temperatures are warming, it is still risky to be around waterbodies. The water is still relatively high, fast moving and cold so parents need to educate their children about the dangers

The Flood Watch will remain in effect through the weekend. Conservation Authority staff will continue to monitor conditions and will issue updates as warranted.


RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:

Hours:
Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario