Slider
News from: March 2019

APRIL 18, 2019 OTTAWA RIVER FROM ARNPRIOR TO HAWKESBURY — Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA) in conjunction with the Mississippi Valley (MVCA) and South Nation Conservation Authorities (SNC) is issuing an update FLOOD WATCH for the areas under our jurisdiction along the Ottawa River.  

The Ottawa River Regulating Committee warns that levels and flows on the Ottawa River from Lac Coulonge down to the Montreal region are expected to rise extremely rapidly starting this Friday due to forecast rainfall and snowmelt runoff. Major flood levels are expected to be exceeded over the weekend. Later on, flows and levels similar to those observed at the height of the May 2017 flood may be reached depending on the amount of precipitation received. All flood-prone areas along the Ottawa River from Lac Coulonge down to the Montreal Archipelago are at risk.

River Conditions Forecast / Flooding Risk: Two low pressure systems are expected to bring 30 to 80 mm of precipitation over much of the basin from Thursday through to Saturday. At the same time, warmer temperatures will melt a large portion of the remaining snowpack in the central areas of the basin. Rainfall and snowmelt will combine to produce very high runoff, causing levels to rise sharply on the Ottawa River starting this Friday. Levels are expected to exceed major flood levels, which are the levels at which several houses are impacted, over the weekend in flood-prone areas along the Ottawa River. Levels as high as those seen in May 2017, at the height of the flood, could be reached depending on the amount of precipitation received. Due to the forecast uncertainty it is difficult to accurately predict how quickly water levels will rise and when river conditions may peak. Residents of flood-prone areas are encouraged to closely follow evolving conditions and to take necessary measures. The Regulating Committee will be reassessing forecast conditions and providing hydrological condition updates on its website daily at http://www.ottawariver.ca/forecast.php .

Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children.

This FLOOD WATCH statement is valid through April 20, 2019. Additional statements will be issued when or if conditions are expected to change significantly from this outlook.

-end-


"Rideau Valley Conservation Authority is a partnership of municipalities within the Rideau Valley watershed created under the Conservation Authorities Act to deliver a range of programs in watershed management and natural resource conservation."

RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood-prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.
Published in Media Release

The current forecast is calling for rainfall amounts of 50 to 65 mm, with possibly more, from Thursday to Saturday across the Rideau Valley Watershed which will cause water levels and flows to increase above current conditions throughout the watershed.  Flood conditions are expected start on Friday or Saturday in many areas depending on where the rainfall occurs and total amounts received.  Some specific areas of concern are highlighted below.

A FLOOD WARNING is being issued for the following areas:

  • Properties around Bob’s Lake, Christie Lake and Tay River in the upper Rideau Valley Watershed. In these areas, the water levels are close to flood levels. Parks Canada staff are closely monitoring the water levels in Bobs Lake and Christie Lake, and operations at the Bolingbroke Dam will take place as required, to balance the levels in Bobs Lake and Christie Lake. 
  • Properties around Wolfe Lake in the upper Rideau Valley Watershed.
  • Properties around the smaller creeks and streams in the lower Rideau Valley Watershed, including the low-lying roads and waterfront properties adjacent to the Jock River (near Richmond) and Stevens Creek (near North Gower), and any connected creeks or ditches.
  • Properties around the Long Reach (Burritts Rapids to Kars) of the Rideau River. In particular, access to Hilly Lane, Cedar Beach, Rideau Glen and other neighourhoods on that reach of the river can be expected to be compromised.

A FLOOD WATCH is being issued for the following areas:

  • Properties around Big Rideau Lake
  • Properties along the Rideau River from Smiths Falls through Burritts Rapids
  • Streets and parkland along the Rideau River on Belmont Avenue, on Rideau River Drive at Belmont Avenue, Windsor Park and Brantwood Park

Extreme caution should be exercised by everyone when near local waterbodies. Parents should inform their children of the risks and provide appropriate supervision.

Residents in flood prone or low-lying areas, historically susceptible to flooding, should continue to take the necessary precautions to protect their property, such as:

  • Ensuring sump pump is clear, in good working condition and has a backwater valve
  • Ensuring easy access to a portable backup generator and pump
  • Ensuring downspouts are clear and the outlet is at least 3 metres from the dwelling
  • Securing items that might float away as flows increase
  • Removing valuable items from basements or lower floors that could be subject to flooding
  • Keeping emergency phone numbers handy
  • Familiarizing yourself with your municipality’s Emergency Preparedness Plan

This watershed conditions statement is in effect until Tuesday April 23, 2019 and will be updated at that time unless the forecast or conditions change.

-end-

More Information:

Contact: Ferdous Ahmed, Senior Water Resources EngineerRideau Valley Conservation Authority
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504 ext. 1170 or cell 613-799-9423

Media Enquiries:

Contact: Diane Downey, RVCA Director of Communications and Outreach
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504 ext. 1126 or cell 613-698-9453


"Rideau Valley Conservation Authority is a partnership of municipalities within the Rideau Valley watershed created under the Conservation Authorities Act to deliver a range of programs in watershed management and natural resource conservation."

RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood-prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.
Published in Media Release

APRIL 17, 2019: OTTAWA RIVER FROM ARNPRIOR TO HAWKESBURY — Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA) in conjunction with the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA), South Nation Conservation Authorities (SNC) and Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry (MNRF) Kemptville District, cautions residents along the Ottawa River that water levels are expected to increase significantly over the weekend and into next week. Levels are not expected to reach those observed at the height of the flood in 2017 at this time.

The Ottawa River Regulation Planning Board has stated, “With significant rainfall forecasted later this week, levels will exceed minor flood levels over the Easter weekend in flood prone areas along the Ottawa River at Lake Coulonge, Chats Lake, Britannia / Lac Deschênes, Pointe-Gatineau, Ottawa / Cumberland, Rockland, Thurso and other vulnerable areas down to the Montreal Archipelago.”

River Conditions Forecast / Flooding Risk: The current snowpack throughout much of the Ottawa River basin remains at twice its normal depth for this time of the year. Meteorological forecasts indicate that two low pressure systems will be combining to produce significant rainfall (40 to 50 mm) throughout the Ottawa River watershed beginning on Thursday. Combined with spring runoff from the central and southern portions of the watershed, this precipitation is expected to cause a rapid and sustained increase in water levels and flows on the main stem of the Ottawa River. The Regulating Committee will be reassessing forecast conditions and providing hydrological condition updates on its website daily at http://www.ottawariver.ca/forecast.php.

Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children.

This FLOOD WATCH statement is valid through April 23, 2019. Additional statements will be issued when or if conditions are expected to change significantly from this outlook.

For more information regarding the Ottawa River, visit www.ottawariver.ca.  

-end-


"Rideau Valley Conservation Authority is a partnership of municipalities within the Rideau Valley watershed created under the Conservation Authorities Act to deliver a range of programs in watershed management and natural resource conservation."

RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood-prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.
Published in Media Release

MISSISSIPPI AND RIDEAU WATERSHEDS, April 15, 2019 — On March 11, 2019 the Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Parks (MECP) approved an amendment to the Mississippi-Rideau Source Protection Plan and the Rideau Valley Assessment Report. The approved amendment took effect on March 25, 2019.

This amendment reflects a new municipal well system, comprised of two wells, in the community of Richmond and will be owned and operated by the City of Ottawa. This new well system will serve approximately 5,800 people residing in the Western Development Lands.

The new well system also affects two existing Wellhead Protection Areas in the Source Protection Plan and Assessment Report, the King’s Park Wellhead Protection Area in Richmond and the Munster Wellhead Protection Area. An amendment to the Mississippi-Rideau Source Protection Plan (including the Rideau Valley Assessment Report) is required before the new well system is brought online.

“These amendments ensure municipal drinking water systems continue to be protected through the drinking water source protection program,” said Marika Livingston, Project Manager for the Mississippi-Rideau Source Protection Region.

Drinking water sources in the Mississippi-Rideau Source Protection Region include groundwater, drawn from aquifers underground, and water drawn from rivers. The Source Protection Plan sets out policies that use a variety of tools to protect municipal drinking water sources from contamination. These tools include education, risk management planning, prohibition and land use planning. Policies in the Mississippi-Rideau Source Protection Plan first came into effect on January 1, 2015. Visit the Region’s local website at www.mrsourcewater.ca to find out more.

The Notice of Approval of the amended Assessment Report and Source Protection Plan for the Mississippi-Rideau Source Protection Region is also posted on Ontario’s Environmental Registry at www.ebr.gov.on.ca.

If you have questions about the approved changes, please contact Marika Livingston at 613-692-3571 ext. 1148 or marika.livingston@mrsourcewater.ca.

- 30 -

Mississippi Valley and Rideau Valley Source Protection Authorities
Marika Livingston
3889 Rideau Valley Drive, PO Box 599
Manotick ON  K4M 1A5
613-692-3571 or 1-800-267-3504 ext. 1148
marika.livingston@mrsourcewater.ca

Published in Media Release

April 15, 2019 – The heavy rainfall on Sunday and Monday, with amounts up to 40 mm, is causing the water levels to increase in all waterways across the Rideau Valley Watershed.  The areas most affected include:

  • Properties around Bob’s Lake, Christie Lake, Tay River and Wolfe Lake in the upper Rideau Valley Watershed. In these areas, the water levels are approaching flood levels.  Parks Canada staff are closely monitoring the water levels in Bobs Lake and Christie Lake, and operations at the Bolingbroke Dam will take place as required, to balance the levels in Bobs Lake and Christie Lake. 
  • Properties around the smaller creeks and streams in the lower Rideau Valley Watershed, including the low-lying roads and waterfront properties adjacent to the Jock River (near Richmond) and Stevens Creek (near North Gower), and any connected creeks or ditches. Some flooding may be occurring in the lowest areas.

The forecast is calling for dry conditions for the next couple of days and then more rain near the end of this week which could once again causing water levels to increase.

Extreme caution should be exercised by everyone when near local waterbodies. Parents should inform their children of the risks and provide appropriate supervision.

Residents in flood prone or low-lying areas, historically susceptible to flooding, should continue to take the necessary precautions to protect their property, such as:

  • Ensuring sump pump is clear, in good working condition and has a backwater valve
  • Ensuring easy access to a portable backup generator and pump
  • Ensuring downspouts are clear and the outlet is at least 3 metres from the dwelling
  • Securing items that might float away as flows increase
  • Removing valuable items from basements or lower floors that could be subject to flooding
  • Keeping emergency phone numbers handy
  • Familiarizing yourself with your municipality’s Emergency Preparedness Plan

This watershed conditions statement is in effect until Thursday April 18, 2019 and will be updated at that time unless the forecast or conditions change.

-end-


"Rideau Valley Conservation Authority is a partnership of municipalities within the Rideau Valley watershed created under the Conservation Authorities Act to deliver a range of programs in watershed management and natural resource conservation."

RVCA Watershed Conditions Statements:

  • Water Safety – High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
  • Flood Outlook – Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.
  • Flood Watch – Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood-prone areas should prepare.
  • Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in area watercourses.
Published in Media Release
Page 1 of 2

Contact Us

Address:
Rideau Valley Conservation Authority
3889 Rideau Valley Drive
Manotick, Ontario K4M 1A5

Phone:
613-692-3571, 1-800-267-3504

Email:
info@rvca.ca

Hours:

Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Member of: conservation ontario